Research on planar microwave absorber that enables power receiving of wireless communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Obata Teru  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部多摩テクノプラザ電子技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (50781027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波吸収体 / FSS / 周期構造 / アンテナ / 反射抑制 / 電波吸収 / 周波数選択表面 / スロット / 電磁界解析 / エナジーハーベスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、金属パッチ配列型の電波吸収体を用い、地板にスロットを設け、電波抑制特性をもちつつ入射電波の一部を取り出すことが可能な構造を開発することである。パッチ配列型電波吸収体の地板にスロットを設けアレイ化することにより、電波吸収体全体のエネルギー回収が可能となるが、電波吸収特性を持ちつつエネルギー回収を行うには最適化を要する。この問題解決のため、金属パッチの周期、スロット形状、導波路の配置が、電波吸収特性やエネルギー回収に及ぼす影響について、電磁界解析を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on a microwave absorber consisting of metal patches arrayed on a dielectric material, and developed a structure that can extract a part of the incident radio wave as an antenna while having reflection suppression characteristics by providing slots in the bottom board of conductor layer. we used Electromagnetic field simulation in the development, and the simulation revealed that the characteristics can be optimized to any frequency. The results demonstrate that the proposed structure is an electromagnetic wave absorber with a reflection characteristics of less than -15 dB and an antenna gain of 4.8 dBi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて開発したエネルギー回収型電波吸収体は,電波抑制としての機能に加え,アンテナとして電力を取り出すことが可能であるため,高架下等悪環境におけるETCシステムの混信抑制などのマイクロ波帯への適用に加え,環境センサ等低消費電力デバイスの電力供給源として活用できると考える.また,ミリ波帯などの高周波問題や,空間伝送型ワイヤレス電力伝送への応用が可能であり,特に高出力の無線エネルギーを用いるシステムに対し,周辺無線機器への影響を抑制しつつ無駄となる電波を回収する技術として,電波利用の更なる拡大につながるといえる.