Development of a Smartphone Biosensor for Simultaneous Measurement of Multiple Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toma Mana  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20756697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / プラズモニクス / モバイルヘルス / バイオセンサー / プラズモニック色 / イムノアッセイ / プラズモン / プラズモニック呈色 / 比色法 / 表面プラズモン / バイオセンシング / 金属ナノ構造配列
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、疾病や健康状態に関わる生体分子をスマートフォン内蔵のカメラで迅速・高感度かつ定量的に検出できるバイオセンサの開発を目的としている。具体的には、表面プラズモン共鳴によって鮮やかな呈色を示す金属ナノ構造配列を作製し、標的の生体分子をセンサ感応部の色の変化として定量的に検出する。本研究の遂行により、複数の標的分子の同時計測法の確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a biosensor that can rapidly, sensitively, and quantitatively detect biomolecules related to disease and health conditions using a smartphone camera.  Metal nanodome arrays were investigated as biosensor substrates, that change the surface colors by binding target biomolecules. The proof of concept of the colorimetric plasmonic biosensor using metal nanodome arrays was demonstrated. As the results, model immunoassay experiments showed that the colorimetric method provides a sensing performance as high as that by a conventional spectroscopic method. Furthermore, when evaluating the detection performance of nerve-specific enolase, one of the tumor markers, a direct detection method without a signal enhancement scheme such as fluorescent labeling successfully detected the target at the diagnostic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、従来測定に必要であった分光器や光源を用いず、汎用のカラーカメラで高感度な生体分子検出が可能なプラズモニックバイオセンサの実証に成功した。これにより、プラズモニックバイオセンサの実用化が前進したといえる。本研究で開発した比色型のプラズモニックバイオセンサは、スマートフォンとの親和性が高く、将来的にはモバイルヘルス応用などが期待される。