| Project/Area Number |
20K14750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Kaoru 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (20737027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | FRET / 力センサ / 細胞 / 蛍光観察 / 力測定 / MEMS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞は生体において最も微小な構成単位であり,様々な機能を有するいわば超微小機械である.この細胞内に遺伝子導入技術を用いて力測定機能(fluorescence resonance energy transfer: FRET)を導入する.そして,力測定機能を導入した細胞を,細胞に力を伝達するための微小構造体に播種し,実際に力測定を行う.また,この時使用する微小構造体の設計も行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the conditions for gene transfer into mammalian cells (rat smooth muscle cells: A7r5) and amphibian cells (fibroblasts: XTC). And, we constructed a microscopic observation system that could evaluate the FRET ratio. additionally, we developed a tensile test system that could apply tensile loading to the cells and the cell adhering structures while microscopic observation. Then, we applied tensile stimulation to FRET-transfected cells and derived and analyzed the FRET ratios from fluorescence observations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞を利用して,大気中でマイクロニュートンからミリニュートンレベルの力を測定できる微小サイズの力センサという構想は,これまで存在しない,全く新しい挑戦である.これまでFRET技術は細胞内や組織内の力分布を観察するために使用されてきが,マイクロニュートン,ミリニュートンレベルの計測には利用されていない.また,FRET技術を用いた大気中での力測定も存在しなかった.本研究が実現した暁には,組織,器官,個体レベルにおける,マイクロニュートンからミリニュートンレベルのレンジにおいて,これまで難しいとされていた力計測が可能となり,生物学,医学,工学,化学,更には物理学などの領域の発展に寄与できる.