A study of a honeybee camera instantly recognizes flapping communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Kohei  広島大学, デジタルものづくり教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20867303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティビティセンシング / 生物モニタリング / 高速ビジョン / 振動イメージング / 振動源検出 / 高速対象追跡 / 短時間フーリエ変換 / 画素レベル信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が行う高速ビジョンを用いた振動イメージング研究を起点として、音声周波数レベルの羽ばたきコミュニケーションを実時間イメージング・定量化するミツバチカメラの研究を行う。
1000fps画像に対し、CNN認識によるミツバチ位置・姿勢検出と画素レベルディジタル信号処理による羽ばたき検出を組合せた、個体毎の羽ばたきコミュニケーションを定量化するアルゴリズムが実時間動作する高速ビジョンを開発した上で、仲間に蜜源の場所を教える8の字ダンス等の長期間モニタリングを実施し、天候・季節等の条件で変わる蜜源位置に対する羽ばたき定量化によるオンライン定位実験等を通し、その有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a honeybee camera for real-time imaging and quantification of wing flapping communication at the audio frequency level, starting from the vibration imaging research using high-speed vision. We proposed a high-speed vision algorithm to quantify individual wing flapping communication by combining the position and orientation detection of honeybees by CNN recognition and the wing flapping detection by pixel-level digital signal processing. We also developed a high-speed vision camera that can operate in real time for 1000 fps images as a honeybee camera, and conducted long-term monitoring of the figure-8 dance in the hive with the cooperation of the Honeybee Unit of the NARO. The effectiveness of the bee camera based on high-speed vision was demonstrated through these experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して進めてきた、ディジタル信号処理の全画素実装により、ミツバチの羽ばたきを画素単位で実時間検出し、ダイナミクスベースド画像認識技術を内包した新機軸の生物行動モニタリングシステムとして、これまで明らかにされていないミツバチの社会性アクティビティを示す羽ばたきコミュニケーション定量化を実現する点で、学術的意義がある。
また、本研究で開発した技術は単一画像の空間アピアランスのみでは検出が難しい、飛翔生物固有の羽ばたきパタンによる生物種判定に基づき、個体群での羽ばたきコミュニケーションを可視化し、群社会性を示す蜂群アクティビティを定量化するミツバチカメラとして社会的意義をもたらす。