Development of 3D Inverse Scattering Analysis with No Prior Information on Incident Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURAYA Tomonori  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50782330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁波工学 / シミュレーション / 非破壊検査 / 情報工学 / 並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート建造物が多用されている現代,コンクリート劣化による事故が多発している.事故防止やコンクリート品質の把握のために,内部の状況を調べる非破壊検査が必要である.そこで本研究では,既存の方法よりも安全かつ低コストに,内部の詳細な診断画像を取得できるマイクロ波回折トモグラフィに着目し,その数値解析手法の開発と高速・高精度化の研究を行う.本研究の成果により,社会インフラ設備の保守・管理などに大きく貢献できると予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solving the inverse scattering problem of determining the position, shape, and electrical parameter distributions of a target object requires information not only on the scattered waves but also on the incident waves. A method to estimate the incident field from the electromagnetic field measured on the observation circle has been proposed. The incident wave to an object is a composite of the electromagnetic wave to probe the object and the unwanted electromagnetic wave from mobile phones and other sources. In this research, we applied proposed method to the extraction of incident wave from the electromagnetic field measured on the observation circle in the presence of unwanted electromagnetic waves, and also proposed a method to extract incident wave from electric field alone.
We also leveraged frequency domain analysis and FFT techniques to create the scattered wave from a layered medium. This approach allows for significant time savings in computation compared to FDTD method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで報告されていなかった不要電磁波が混入した場合の検討,電界データのみで入射波抽出する方法について新たに提案した.査読付き論文として発表できたことから,本研究の意義があったと考えられる.
また,層状媒質の比誘電率分布の推定,媒質内の空隙の推定などで機械学習を利用する場合,大量の学習データが必要となる.本研究の高速化手法は,大量の学習データの効率的な作成に大きく貢献できる.