Development of optical pressure measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00805145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧力標準 / ファブリペロ共振器 / 屈折率 / 熱力学温度 / 真空 / 光学式圧力標準 / 2ガス法 / 圧力 / 標準 / ファブリ・ペロ共振器 / 光学式圧力計 / 分極率
Outline of Research at the Start
圧力は、気体の状態方程式および分子密度と屈折率の関係式より、屈折率と温度から求められる。本研究では、1 Pa~100 kPaの圧力範囲を対象に、世界最高精度で圧力の絶対値を計測可能な装置を開発する。これまでに、温度一定の条件下で、光学的に気体の屈折率を計測することで、広い範囲の圧力の相対値を非接触かつ高分解能に計測可能な装置を開発した。本研究の目的は、圧力の絶対値を計測するために、既存の圧力計測技術に依らない斬新な、一方で堅実で信頼性の高い、光学式圧力計測装置の計測感度の補正法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a correction method of the measurement sensitivity of optical pressure standards that does not depend on conventional pressure standards. First, the elemental technology was developed. Then, the measurement sensitivity was corrected from the polarizabilities of helium and argon, and the absolute value of pressure was obtained. The validity of the value was evaluated by comparing it with a pressure standard. In addition, optical pressure standards were compared to conventional pressure standards in the pressure range of 10 Pa to 120 kPa.In the future, the Fabry-Perot cavity will be improved and the effect of helium absorption inside its material will be corrected to improve the measurement accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧力は、面積と力から求められる。一方で、気体の状態方程式および分子密度と屈折率の関係式より、屈折率と温度からも求められる。光学的に屈折率を計測することで、既存の圧力標準や圧力計に比べて、一台で広い範囲の圧力を高精度に計測できる。本手法は、将来的には、逆に圧力から熱力学温度や物理定数を計測することも可能であり、広範な科学技術分野の発展に寄与する。