Project/Area Number |
20K14760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuhiro 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (00751869)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 最適化 / 可制御性 / モデル低次元化 / ネットワークシステム / 大規模ネットワークシステム / リーマン多様体上の最適化 / グラフ理論 / 大規模システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最適化の分野で近年開発されている非凸最適化手法は,機械学習の重要な問題が非凸最適化問題として定式化されることに強く影響された手法が多い.すなわち,システム制御の具体的な問題を念頭に開発された非凸最適化手法はないと言っても過言ではなく,非凸最適化手法がシステム制御の様々な問題に対してどの程度有効に応用できるのかはほとんど明らかにされていない.本研究の目的は大規模ネットワークシステムの最適設計問題を通じて、これまで解けなかった問題を解くことを可能にする最適化理論を構築することである.すなわち,システム制御の具体的な問題を契機として新しい最適化理論の創造が可能であることを示そうとしている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have extended the application scope of qualitative and quantitative approaches to the optimal design problem of large-scale network systems as follows: (1) Qualitative approach: We proposed an algorithm for determining the minimum number of inputs required to achieve controllability of descriptor systems involving a mixture of differential and algebraic equations. (2) Quantitative approach: To overcome the challenges in optimal design due to large-scale nature, we proposed efficient model reduction techniques, data-driven control methods to avoid difficulties in identifying large-scale models, and introduced new centrality metrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,微分方程式に加えてキルヒホッフの法則等の物理法則によってモデル化した際に現れる代数方程式が混在したディスクリプタシステムを最小入力数で可制御にするアルゴリズムが初めて得られた.また,大規模性に起因する困難性を解消するために非凸最適化法やクロン縮約による新たなモデル縮約法を提案したが,その際に新たに考案された方法論や概念は,本研究に限らず他の研究でも利用可能な適用範囲の広いものである.さらに,大規模ネットワークシステムの状態ノードに関する新たな中心性指標を提案しており,この指標を用いることで制御すべき状態ノードを新たな観点から考察することが可能になった.