High-Accuracy Estimation over Sensor Networks Based on Scalable Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (40845187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散推定 / センサネットワーク / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 分散最適化 / IoT / 状態推定 / マルチエージェントシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,センサネットワーク上で通信量を削減しても推定精度が悪化しない分散推定手法のフレームワークを確立する.IoT社会では,常に通信が飽和し続ける事が予想される.そのような中で,センサネットワークを健全に運用するためには通信量の削減が必要である.しかし,従来法をもちいると,通信削減と推定器の精度の間にトレードオフ問題が発生する.よって,本研究ではこのトレードオフが発生しないような通信削減手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of IoT, high-speed and high-capacity wireless networks are required because next-generation infrastructure systems process large amounts of information in real-time communication. However, the demand for next-generation infrastructure systems is anticipated to increase at a pace that surpasses the speed of the communication infrastructure development. Therefore, a communication protocol that can distribute processing and reduce the amount of communication is necessary. This study focused on (1) reducing the dimensionality of the observed information to obtain the same estimates as centralized optimal estimators and (2) discovering scalable communication protocols that can execute this reduction over the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:一般的に,通信における質と量はトレードオフになることが知られている.しかし,本研究では分散推定問題においては通信量に対して推定精度が劣化しない通信プロトコルが存在することを示した.また,通信プロトコルの通信量が推定する対象の状態すうに依存することを示した.
社会的意義:通信量削減と推定精度の維持が担保されることにより,スマートグリッドなどのスマートな次世代型インフラシステムの導入促進と高性能化が見込める.