Construction of controller design for a system that "coheres" with people: an approach based on nonlinear control and ambiguity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yuki OKURA  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20842777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形制御 / 人間機械系 / 協調運搬システム / システム制御 / システム制御理論
Outline of Research at the Start
人に「寄り添う」制御技術実現のための理論体系の構築を目指す.特に人が行う意思決定や動作の非線形性やあいまいさに焦点を当て,その「あいまいさ」を許容して活用することが可能な人-機械システムの非線形制御系設計の理論を確立することを目標とする.人が直接操作する量の情報に加え,その人の周囲を取り巻く環境の情報をセンシングして統合を図るモデルによって人に寄り添う制御系の構築を行い,その理論的な性質を明らかにする.得られた理論体系は,来る Society5.0 や超スマート社会での人と機械・システムが高度に共存しあえる世界の実践・実現に向けた基盤技術として極めて創造的で意義深いものであると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision-making by humans is ambiguous and nonlinear from the perspective of machine systems. Phenomena caused by such ambiguity can lead to discomfort and disadvantageous work results for humans, making the design of control systems for human-machine collaboration difficult. Therefore, the objective of this research was to construct a theoretical system of control that incorporates not only system performance such as efficiency, but also values such as comfort that people feel, that is, a control system that is friendly to people. To this end, we will carry out the following three tasks: (1) construction of a control model, (2) integration of the model and theoretical analysis, and (3) verification of the effectiveness of the control model through numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では現在少子高齢化社会が着々と進んでおり,工場での作業や農作業,物資の運送など,現在の日常を支える様々な場面で深刻な人手不足に陥る可能性がある.このような人手不足によって起こる社会の問題に対しての解決策の一つとして,人と機械とがうまく協働・共存することのできる社会の実現が望まれる.本研究で得られた制御モデルは将来的に,協働することをうまく考慮にいれた,機械の制御システムを実現するための基盤技術のための基礎理論の一部として貢献できると期待される.