Development of Cooperative Robot Considering Both Safetys and Productivity for Flexible Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Takashi  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (40824412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / 協働ロボット / 人-ロボット協調 / 力覚制御 / 産業用ロボット / 力制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、センシング技術や知能化技術を用いた人協働ロボットが産業界で注目を集めている。人協働ロボットを用いることにより人とロボットそれぞれの利点を享受できる。一方で、人協働ロボットは人と近い環境での作業が生じることから安全性の高い力覚制御が求められる。本研究課題では、加速度センサを用いた広帯域な力覚検出系と、最適共振比に基づく力覚制御系の最適設計化を組み合わせることで、安全性の高い力覚制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted an investigation with the aim of establishing a highly safe force control algorithm to realize a human-robot collaborative production system that achieves high productivity and safety. Specifically, we examined the following three items: 1) clarification of the dynamic characteristics in force control of industrial robots with elastic gear mechanisms, 2) establishment of a force control algorithm with high stability for all contact objects, and 3) realization of a human-robot collaborative production system through multi-axis extension of the force control algorithm.
Through practical verification, we confirmed that the proposed force control system enables stable contact with the environmental object. The achievements obtained in this research project were disseminated to the scientific community through academic presentations and contributed to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、センシング技術や知能化技術を応用した「人-ロボット協調生産システム」に基づく協働ロボットの力覚制御法について検討を行った。提案法を用いることで、接触対象の剛性に依らず安定な力覚制御系を構築することが可能となる。これにより、ロボットアームと接触対象の接触安定性が改善され、安全性の高い人-ロボット協調生産システムを実現することが可能となる。本研究課題で得られた成果は、協働ロボットの適用範囲を拡大し、人-ロボット協調生産システムの本格的な普及に寄与することが期待できる。