Self-assembled passivation layer for high performance perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Ishikawa  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90708778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 自己組織化 / フッ素系物質 / 表面偏析 / パッシベーション / 薄膜 / 酸化スズ / 有機半導体 / 耐久性 / フッ素 / 表面自由エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
有機・無機ハイブリットペロブスカイト層を光吸収層とするペロブスカイト太陽電池は現在太陽電池の主流の多結晶シリコン太陽電池やCIGSやCdTeなどの化合物太陽電池と同等以上の光電変換効率が報告されている。
ペロブスカイト層のパッシベーションは太陽電池の初期特性の向上のみならず耐久性においても重要である。
表面自由エネルギーの小さいフッ素系ポリマーやフッ素化アルキルアンモニウム塩・アニオンをペロブスカイト前駆体に混合し、成膜中に偏析させてパッシベーション層を自己組織的に形成させる。この疎水性のフッ素系パッシベーション層によりペロブスカイト太陽電池の高性能・耐久化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In perovskite solar cells, the quality of the film is essential, but the passivation of the surface and interface is necessary not only for high performance but also for high durability. Passivation by post-treatment is very useful, but its drawback is that it increases the number and time of processes.
When fluorinated polymers and fluorophosphoric acid are added to perovskite precursors, the fluorinated polymers and fluorophosphoric acid self-segregate on the surface of the perovskite thin film within a few to ten nm during film formation, as determined by depth analysis of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The self-segregated fluorophosphorous materials served as a passivation layer, and a maximum photostabilized output of 20.4% was obtained without any post-treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池においてフッ素系物質の添加については耐久性向上の観点からいくつかの報告例があるが、その低い表面自由エネルギーによる表面偏析に関しては調査されていなかった。本研究では添加したフッ素系物質がペロブスカイト薄膜表面に自己偏析しており、かつ自己偏析層がパッシベーションとして機能することを示し、後処理を行わず高速にペロブスカイト太陽電池を成膜する方法として有用であることを示した。