| Project/Area Number |
20K14775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40805769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 第一原理計算 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / AP-XPS / 光触媒 / 水素 / 雰囲気XPS / その場観察 / 半導体 / 界面 / 表面 / 水素製造 / 水分解 / OCP / 光電気化学 / 界面化学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光触媒・光電極を用いた水分解による水素生成は安価でCO2フリーな水素製造法として期待されている。本研究は半導体触媒/電解液界面の触媒動作条件下における構造を分子原子レベルから明らかにすることを目標とする。具体的には、in situ(光電気化学反応が起きる環境)での測定と光照射条件を模擬した第一原理計算による解析を併せることで光触媒/電解液界面の幾何構造(半導体表面における電解液の分子原子の吸着・配向状態)および、電子構造(電子準位の接続・界面準位の分布)を明らかにする。得られた結果をもとに、触媒材料開発や表面修飾指針を示すことも視野に入れている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photocatalytic water splitting takes place at the semiconductor/electrolyte interface. Although the reactions are strongly affected by the subtle changes in the interface structure, little is known about the interface from an atomistic point of view. In this study, we investigate the photocatalyst/water interface structure by combining first-principles calculation and ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (AP-XPS). The combined theoretical and experimental approach provided an atomistic understanding of the interaction between the GaN surface and ambient species. We suggest that the firstprinciples approach can be used to predict in part the surface geometric and electronic structures under atmospheric conditions. Further, the relationship between the geometric and electronic structure of the interface is revealed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一原理計算とはその場しのぎのパラメータや現象論的な表式を用いない計算方法であることから、経験に頼ることがなく、材料物性を予測することができる。これまで光触媒材料に関しては動作環境を模擬した計算は行われておらず、光触媒を理論的に取り扱える範囲を拡げたものと考えられる。材料開発分野は我が国の得意分野の一つである。ところが近年はマテリアルズインフォマティクスなど実験への依存を減らした材料開発が国外でも精力的に進められている。そのような中、本研究は光触媒材料の計算機上の設計に役立ち、我が国の材料開発方法をより堅牢にしようとするものである。