Project/Area Number |
20K14776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 放射線センサ / 中性子 / ホウ素添加ダイヤモンド / 放射線検出器 / 界面物性 / 薄膜 / 中性子センサ / 補償ドーピング / 放射線 / 半導体物性評価 / ホウ素添加 / 半導体検出器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,持ち運び可能な機材による中性子イメージングを実現するため,ダイヤモンドを用いた中性子センサを提案する.熱中性子を効率良く検出できるホウ素の中性子捕獲反応に着目し,ホウ素を高濃度に含む半導体ダイヤモンドを用いることで高感度化を図る.さらに,ホウ素と窒素の補償ドーピング技術を応用して高感度と低ノイズを同時に実現する.従来の結晶材料を用いるセンサと比べて大面積のフラットパネルセンサが可能となり,中性子イメージングを利用した医療検査や非破壊検査への展開が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A diamond neutron detector that consists of neutron-capture layer and signal collection layer has been developed. Two of the research objectives have been achieved: demonstration of neutron detection using boron-doped diamond layer, as well as reduction of dark current in the detector by boron-nitrogen double doping. Following three research goals have been achieved: (1)synthesis and characterization of functional diamond, (2)development of sensor fabrication process.(3)demonstration of neutron detection. In addition, a new operation model of neutron sensor that improves neutron sensitivity, has been newly discovered. Reduction of dark current in sensor has been realized by boron-nitrogen double doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,積層型ダイヤモンド中性子センサを試作し,中性子検出の実証に成功した.さらに,積層構造により,構想時の予想を超えてセンサの感度を向上できる新しい動作モデルを見出した. 中性子センサの高感度化により可搬型中性子イメージングが実現すれば,中性子捕獲療法の際の人体被曝量モニタリングや,金属ケース内の爆薬などの検出が容易になり,社会の安全・安心を支える基盤技術となる非破壊検査技術が実現できる.