Insulative, flexible, and high thermal conductivity heat transfer sheets with diamond particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masafumi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20732407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 放熱シート / 伝熱シート / 電界整列 / 誘電泳動 / 複合材料 / 整列 / 電界 / 交流
Outline of Research at the Start
絶縁体中最高の熱伝導率を持つダイヤモンドをフィラーとして柔軟な樹脂中に複合し、電界整列法によりフィラーを整列させることで、フレキシブル、高熱伝導率、電気絶縁性の伝熱シートを作製する。また、ダイヤモンドの量子センシング技術を応用し、伝熱シート内部の構造を3次元にマッピングして評価する技術の開発に挑戦し、伝熱シート内部の熱輸送路のミクロな構造が全体の熱伝導に与える影響を詳細に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently dissipate heat generated by electronic devices, a flexible heat-transfer sheet with high thermal conductivity that follows the roughness of the material surface and has high thermal conductivity is required to be inserted between the device and the heat-dissipating part. In this study, diamond, which has the highest thermal conductivity among the insulating materials, is composited as a filler in a flexible resin to form a heat transport path by electric field alignment method, aiming to fabricate a heat transfer sheet with flexibility, high thermal conductivity, and electrical insulation properties. The heat-transfer sheet was fabricated by considering the alignment conditions. As a result, a thermal conductivity of 1 W/mK was obtained with a heat-transfer sheet containing 60 wt% diamond particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力駆動系の半導体デバイスの高性能化、高集積化に伴い、電子デバイスの発熱が問題になり、小さい素子から効率よく熱を逃がす、サーマルマネジメントの重要性が増している。特にパワーデバイスは温度で特性が大きく変化することに加え、配線などが熱膨張・収縮を繰り返すことにより疲労劣化し、最終的にデバイス破壊につながることも懸念される。
本研究では、このサーマルマネジメントに貢献する複合材料に、絶縁対中最高の熱伝導率をもつダイヤモンドを用いて、電圧印加という簡便な手法で高熱伝導率化を目指している。ダイヤモンドはヤスリ等に用いられる比較的安価なものを用いることで、コスト的な課題をクリアできる。