Enhancement of Tc of infinite layer NdNiO2 by lattice strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2021)
Seikei University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Keita  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30781976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 歪 / 薄膜 / 無限層 / 無限層構造 / Ni酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
「超伝導」は健康寿命の延伸やクリーンで省エネルギー社会の実現の一端を担っていますが、極低温まで冷却する必要があるため普及が進んでいません。そのため、高い温度で究極的には室温で超伝導を示す超伝導体が必要とされています。そのような状況の中、2019年8月に高い温度で超伝導になると期待されるNdNiO2が新たに発見されました。本研究では、NdNiO2の「酸素」や「歪」を変化させることにより、従来よりも高い温度で超伝導を示すNdNiO2の作製を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a newly discovered infinite layer RENiO2 has the potential to exhibit a superconducting transition temperature higher than that of cuprate superconductors. In this study, we have succeeded in fabricating the parent material RENiOy thin film on single crystal substrate by TFA-MOD method. Although the superconducting transition was not observed, the reduction process gave the semiconducting to metallic properties. RENiOy thin films were fabricated on BaxSr1-xTiO3 buffer layers with various Ba/Sr compositions. enabling the application of strain to the RENiOy thin films. RENiOy thin films were epitaxially grown on BaxSr1-xTiO3 buffer layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超伝導」は健康寿命の延伸やクリーンで省エネルギー社会の実現の一端を担っているが、極低温まで冷却する必要があり、超伝導転移温度の向上が必要とされる。本研究で開発した「酸素量制御」「歪制御」技術は、他の機能性材料にも適用可能であり、新たな機能性制御機構としても期待できる。