Development of Peelable and Coupleable Absorber with Optimum Bandgap for Tandem Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahito  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (80822840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多接合型太陽電池 / 化合物半導体 / カルコパイライト / 二次元層状物質 / ファンデルワールス力 / 界面密着性 / 剥離技術 / 固液界面 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 素子剥離 / 多接合太陽電池 / Cu(In,Ga)Se2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の単接合型太陽電池を遥かに凌駕する性能が期待される多接合型太陽電池のトップセル発電層として有望なCu(In,Ga)Se2(CIGS)系に着目し、(1)高真空における固液界面を介した結晶制御法の開発による高品質な1.65eV禁制帯幅のCIGS薄膜材料を創出する。また、(2)豊富な材料群で既に開発されている1.1 eV禁制帯幅のボトムセルとの自在な多接合化に向けて、ガラス基板上で作製したCIGS太陽電池のCIGS/Mo界面の密着性制御による「素子剥離法」を確立し、ボトムセルとの「再接合」を可能とする新奇な多接合化技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A crystal growth technique was developed for the fabrication of the high-quality Cu(In,Ga)Se2(CIGSe) top-sell absorber. The flux growth through the Cu-Se liquid phase under Cu-rich conditions led to an increase in the grain size of CIGSe. A supply of the Se element during the growth of the CIGSe with the Cu(2-x)Se precursor resulted in the formation of a uniform Cu-deficient layer on the CIGSe surface. To avoid thermal degradation of the bottom-cell due to deposition temperatures of approximately 600°C, a peeling-off technique using MoSe2 layered material was developed. A semitransparent CIGSe top-cell was successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の単接合型太陽電池を超える性能が期待される多接合型太陽電池のトップセル発電層として有望なCu(In,Ga)Se2(CIGSe)系に着目し,(1)固液界面を介した結晶制御法の開発による高品質な禁制帯幅1.65 eVのCIGSe薄膜材料を創出する.また,(2)豊富な材料群で既に開発されている禁制帯幅1.1 eVのボトムセルとの自在な多接合化に向けて,ガラス基板上で作製したCIGSe太陽電池のCIGSe/Mo界面の密着性制御による素子剥離法を確立する.