Theoretical study for (111)-oriented magnetic tunnel junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Masuda Keisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40732178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピン輸送 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 第一原理計算 / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
不揮発磁気メモリ(MRAM)を高性能かつ大容量にするためには、このデバイスの根幹をなす磁気トンネル接合(MTJ)において、高い磁気抵抗(TMR)比と大きな垂直磁気異方性を達成する必要がある。そこで本研究では(111)配向型の新奇MTJを理論検討する。このMTJでは大きな垂直磁気異方性が担保される一方、これまでにTMR効果に関する実験・理論研究がほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究では第一原理伝導計算を用いてこの系のTMR効果について解析し、高TMR比の発現可能性およびTMR効果の微視的メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically investigated the tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) effect in unconventional (111)-oriented magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs). We firstly addressed (111)-oriented MTJs with MgO(111) tunnel barriers and found that the MTJs with Co-based ferromagnetic alloys (CoNi, CoPt, and CoPd) show quite high TMR ratios of the order of 1000%. We suggested a possibility that the high TMR ratios are attributed to interfacial resonant tunneling. We next studied (111)-oriented MTJs with SrTiO3(111) tunnel barriers and obtained relatively high TMR ratios of around 500%. We clarified that these TMR ratios can be understood by the bulk band structures of ferromagnetic electrodes and the tunnel barrier, which is in contrast to the MgO-based (111)-oriented MTJs mentioned above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気トンネル接合 (MTJ) は全てのハードディスクドライブや磁気ランダムアクセスメモリに搭載されるビックデータ社会に不可欠なデバイスである。従来のMTJはFe/MgO/Fe(001)に代表されるように、bcc強磁性体の[001]方向に成長させる構造を取っていた。しかし次世代電子デバイスへの搭載に向けて、さらに高いトンネル磁気抵抗比や大きな垂直磁気異方性を達成する必要があり、そのためには新規なMTJを模索することが重要である。本研究ではこのような主眼から新規な(111)配向MTJを理論的に研究し、これらの望まれる特性が達成されうることを理論的に示すことができた。