Development of growth method of transfer-free graphene by using solid state carbon source and its application to light emitting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kenta  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 戦略的研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (20822480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノカーボン / グラフェン / 光デバイス / 発光素子 / 急速熱アニール / 化学気相成長
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンを用いた超高速発光素子は、半導体微細加工技術によりSi基板上に集積化できることから、従来のLEDや半導体レーザーに主に用いられている化合物半導体に代わる赤外光源としての応用に期待が集まっている。本研究では、基板上に直接成長できる転写フリーなグラフェン作製法を確立し、確立した手法により作製したグラフェンを発光素子化し、その電気特性・発光特性を評価することによって、発光素子の高輝度化・高速化に向けたグラフェン材料及びデバイス構造の学理を追求し、高集積化・光通信応用のためのデバイス構造や最適な作製プロセスを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound semiconductors, which are mainly used as typical infrared light sources currently in practical use, are difficult to form and integrate directly on silicon substrates. In this study, I developed a transfer-free graphene growth method that can be grown on substrates directly from solid state carbon source, and evaluated the electrical and optical properties. In addition, I proposed suitable device structures and optimized the fabrication processes for high brightness, modulation speed and integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外光源は、幅広い用途への応用が期待されており、赤外光源の開発研究が世界中で精力的に行われている。また、情報通信量の急速な増大を背景に実現が強く要望されている次世代通信の基板技術として、光インターコネクトやシリコンフォトニクスが大きな期待を集めている。このようなデバイスの作製には、高輝度発光で基板上に高集積化が可能な微小な赤外光源が必要不可欠である。本研究では、基板上に直接成長できる転写フリーなグラフェン作製法を確立し、確立した手法により作製したグラフェンを発光素子化し、その電気特性・発光特性を評価した。