Development of a highly sensitive large-area TFT odorant biosensor based on insect odorant receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Terutsuki Daigo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40821921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 匂いセンサ / 嗅覚受容体 / 昆虫細胞 / 匂いバイオセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、液晶技術に基づく薄膜トランジスタ(Thin-film transistor; TFT)を用いることで、匂い物質の高感度測定とパターン計測が可能な匂いバイオセンサ構築を行う。革新的な匂い物質検出技術へのニーズが高まる中で、昆虫嗅覚受容体を発現させたSf21昆虫細胞(センサ細胞)を匂いセンサ素子とする技術が構築された。本研究では、大面積基板が作製可能なTFTデバイスを活用し、センサ細胞とTFTデバイスを融合した匂いバイオセンサを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental technology for pattern measurements of odorants was developed by integrating Sf21 insect cells expressing insect odorant receptors (sensor cells) and thin-film transistors (TFTs) based on liquid crystal display technology. First, a closed perfusion cartridge was developed that could mitigate the fluctuations in the liquid surface during the odor stimulation of sensor cells and prevent air bubbles from entering the flow channel. Second, a prototype TFT device was developed for detecting the responses of the sensor cells to odor. Finally, the adhesion dynamics of Sf21 cells on the substrate, the core of cell-coupled field-effect transistor biosensors, were quantitatively monitored using interference reflection microscopy (IRM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾病に関わる匂いや飲食物に含まれるカビ臭、麻薬・爆発物などの危険物に関わる匂いなど、種々の匂い物質を高感度・高選択的に検出する技術に対するニーズが高まっている。昆虫の優れた嗅覚系を活用した匂いセンサ素子であるセンサ細胞の匂い応答を、TFTデバイスによって電気計測を行うことは、細胞にダメージを与えず、オペレータの習熟度によらない測定が可能となり、新しいセンサ開発とその応用につながるため、学術的意義や社会的意義のいずれも大きい。