Project/Area Number |
20K14788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Takeyoshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00842949)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | III族窒化物半導体 / フォトニック結晶 / ナノフォトニクス / 窒化ガリウム / 共振器 / 光電気化学エッチング / スラブ型フォトニック結晶 / 窒化物半導体 / 光源 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中空状薄膜(スラブ)の面内に周期的な屈折率分布を有する構造「スラブ型フォトニック結晶」は、光集積回路への応用が期待されている。特に、可視光を含む広帯域において動作する光回路の実現には、窒化ガリウム(GaN)を中心とする窒化物半導体を用いたスラブ型フォトニック結晶に期待が寄せられている。しかしながら、作製や評価の困難性から、その品質は未だ十分ではなく、応用上重要な回路素子の一部は実現されていない。本研究では、窒化物半導体スラブ型フォトニック結晶の評価を可能とする新たな実験手法を開発し、作製工程の改善による高品質化と共に、量子井戸発光を利用したスラブ型フォトニック結晶共振器レーザの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Air-suspended gallium nitride thin films with periodic refractive indices in plane (GaN slab-type photonic crystals) are expected for photonic circuit applications in visible wavelengths. This study addressed the improvement of their fabrication by employing a novel chemical etching technique where chemical reactions are induced by laser light. Using this method, we selectively removed the indium gallium nitride underneath the GaN slab-type photonic crystal. This led to GaN photonic crystal cavities with higher confinement strength for visible light, compared to conventional methods. This work would pave the way towards high-quality fabrication of optical circuit elements based on GaN slab-type photonic crystals for visible light control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、GaNスラブ型フォトニック結晶をこれまでより高品質に作製するための新たな加工技術を明らかにしたものである。GaNスラブ型フォトニック結晶を基盤とする微細な可視光制御素子の高品質化が進展することで、可視光帯で動作する微細な素子を集積した光回路技術への応用展開が期待される。また、GaN系半導体のデバイス加工技術として従来から用いられる光電気化学エッチング法の高度化は、光デバイスの枠組みを超えた広範なデバイスの作製技術としても、今後その貢献が期待される。