Development of polarization vortex beam mode demultiplexer by use of liquid crystal polarization hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Moritsugu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60757300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords偏光渦 / 液晶偏光回折素子 / 光多重通信 / モード分離 / 光配向 / 液晶偏光回折格子 / ホログラフィ / 液晶 / モード分岐素子
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の光通信技術として現行の通信容量を飛躍的に向上させることが期待されている偏光渦のモード多重通信の実用化には、偏光渦の多重化情報を分離・検出する工程が必要不可欠となるが、その技術開発は未だ本命手法が確立していない未成熟領域にある。本研究計画では、液晶光配向材料への偏光ホログラム多重記録に基づいて、小型且つ多モード入力に対応可能な、偏光渦モード分離・検出素子を新規に提案・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose and develop a new polarized vortex mode separation/detection element that is compact and can support multi-mode input based on the multiple recording of polarized holograms on the liquid crystal alignment film. The first achievement is the improvement of the diffraction efficiency of the multiply polarization hologram. The second achievement is the invention of a new principle that makes it possible to separate the two orthogonal modes existing in the polarization vortex by combining two types of polarization holograms. The third achievement is to extend the second result into multiple polarization holograms and demonstrate that the four polarized vortex modes can be separated simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の光通信技術として現行の通信容量を飛躍的に向上させることが期待されている偏光渦のモード多重通信の実用化には、偏光渦の多重化状態をモード毎に分離・検出する工程が必要不可欠となるが、その技術開発は未だ本命手法が確立していない未成熟領域にある。本研究で得られた成果は、小型且つ多モード入力に対応が可能な潜在能力を有する偏光渦のモード分離装置の実現するために、独自の光配向技術を駆使した偏光渦の新規なモード分離技術の開発を行った点に学術的意義を有する。また、偏光渦モード分離は、偏光渦の光多重通信応用を実現する上で必須の要素技術であり、次世代の光通信技術に貢献し得る成果である点に社会的意義を有する。