Development of filter-free hyperspectral image sensor and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Choi Yong-Joon  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80868828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィルタフリー / 波長検出 / CMOSセンサ / クロロフィル計測 / ウィルス検出 / 蛍光定量 / レジオネラ菌識別 / バイオセンサ / フィルタフリー波長検出センサ / LSPR / 蛍光検出 / イメージセンサ / 多波長 / レジオネラ菌検出 / クロロフィル測定 / ハイパースペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光検出法は得られる情報量が多く取り扱いが容易であるため,バイオイメージング分野における最も有用な方法の1 つとして注目されている.本研究ではCMOS技術により単画素で光学部品などを必要としない分光センサを実現し,波長別の光量の情報を画像化できるフィルタフリーハイパースペクトルイメージセンサを製作する.さらにこのセンサを用いて細胞,DNA,多項目の蛍光などをリアルタイムで観察できるシステムを製作することを目標とする.このデバイスは光学部品を用いて分光する従来の大規模な分光装置と比べ,小型化の利点を持つため生体内に直接埋込むなど幅広いバイオ分野への応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized a filter-free wavelength detection sensor that does not require optical components by using the CMOS technology of the Toyohashi University of Technology. In addition, we fabricated a filter-free wavelength image sensor that can image information on wavelength and light intensity. The fabricated sensor discriminates wavelengths from the visible light region to the near ultraviolet (λ: 450-800 nm) with a resolution of 0.1 nm or more without an optical filter and simultaneously detects their light intensity. Furthermore, we used this sensor to quantify multiple fluorescent reagents and detect COVID-19 by integrating it with the LSPR sensor. We measured plant chlorophyll and identified Legionella bacteria by integrating the signal processing circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞などの検出には高い空間分解能が要求されており,高解像度のバイオイメージングに向け,より小さな画素を製作する研究が進められ,現在では数μm程度で技術的な限界に達した.また,特定波長を分析する分光装置は波長を分離する光学部品などにより,高価・大規模な装置になる問題かつ一ポイントのみの計測になる.開発したセンサは,特定波長を検出するため一般的に使用されている光学部品などを使用せず,単画素で光波長を検出することが可能であるため,バイオ分野で波長を検出する小型化システムが実現でき、その場診断などPOCTに応用が可能である.また,センサのアレイ化により,2次元の波長情報の画像化が可能になる.