Realization of high-efficiency energy conversion in solar cells using photon up-conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Shigeo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60782729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽電池 / ガリウムヒ素 / 量子ドット / アップコンバージョン / GaAs / InAs量子ドット / フォトンアップコンバージョン / 中間バンド型太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の太陽電池の主流はシリコン単接合型太陽電池で、その理論変換効率はShockley-Queisser理論限界により約30%に制限される。それに対し我々は2個の低エネルギー光子から1個の高エネルギー電子を生成する2段階フォトンアップコンバージョン現象を利用した、2段階フォトンアップコンバージョン太陽電池を提案した。この太陽電池は2段階フォトンアップコンバージョンによる電流生成効率が、今までの太陽電池よりも100倍以上高いことを実験で実証している。この太陽電池を実用化するため、現在観測しているTPUによる電流生成効率をさらに増強させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed high-efficiency solar cells called two-step photon up-conversion solar cells that utilize intra-band transitions for up-conversion. We have demonstrated up-conversion with an efficiency over 100 times higher than that of previous similar types of solar cells. However, to contribute to enhancing the overall efficiency of the solar cell through the up-conversion phenomenon, further improvement in up-conversion efficiency is necessary. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to further increase the efficiency by a factor of 10 through modulation doping and optimization of quantum dot positioning. As a result, we achieved an approximately three-fold improvement through modulation doping and an approximately four-fold improvement through the optimization of quantum dot positioning, resulting in a total improvement of over ten times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、我々が提案する超高効率太陽電池、TPU-SC高効率化の要である、アップコンバージョン効率の向上に成功した。今後は、得られた効率的なアップコンバージョンを利用して、変換効率向上に寄与することを目指す。将来的には50%を越える高効率太陽電池を実現し、再生可能エネルギーの普及率向上、ひいては地球温暖化問題への解決に貢献することが可能である。