Project/Area Number |
20K14793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Motohiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (90770248)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シリコン / 酸化膜 / 分子動力学 / 半導体 / 熱伝導 / フォノン / 熱電発電 / 熱制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、Si/SiO2界面の状態を制御することで界面近傍の熱伝導を自在に変調する手法を確立する。分子動力学(MD)法を用いた熱伝導シミュレーションに加えて、ラマン分光法によるフォノン状態および熱拡散速度の測定、TEMや3Dアトムプローブを用いた構造解析を組み合わせることで、Si/SiO2界面が熱伝導へと及ぼす影響を明らかにし、上記目標を達成する。熱伝導の制御は熱電変換のみならず、最新のLSIでも重要となってきている。本研究で開発するSi/SiO2界面の制御によってどちらにも対応できる熱制御技術は、今後の熱エンジニアリングの重要な技術の一つになると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The low-energy phonon modes are thought to be involved in the thermal conductivity reduction effect at the SiO2/Si interface because of the broad phonon dispersion and scattered areas with large mean-square displacements. It was also found that the strain distribution must be non-uniform for low-energy phonon modes to be scattered in the crystal. In other words, it can be concluded that deposition methods such as thermal oxidation and high-energy sputtering, in which the film to be created forms chemical bonds with the substrate to be deposited, are effective in reducing thermal conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて開発する技術は、熱が関係する様々なデバイスの設計に不可欠になると考える。熱電デバイスについては高出力もしくは高効率なデバイスが作成できるようになる。また、スイッチングデバイスについては自己発熱による過熱を防ぐための、より繊細な熱エンジニアリングが可能となり、素子寿命の延長につながる。さらに、過熱による漏れ電流が低減できるため、社会全体の低消費電力化の一助にもなる。今後は熱エンジニアリングによって熱輸送を精密にコントロールすることにより、次世代デバイスの性能は上がり、環境への負荷を低減できると考える。