A Study on Minimum Euclidean Distance Search Associative Memory Utilizing Neuron MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Yujiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (80849282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連想メモリ / ユークリッド距離 / 集積回路 / ニューロンMOSFET / ニューロンMOS / CAM / 類似検索 / 一致検索 / ニューロンCMOS / パターン認識
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、大量のデータを高速に処理することの必要性が高まっている。そこで、従来のメモリの機能に加え、膨大なデータの中から入力したデータに完全に一致したデータだけでなく、最も類似したデータを高速に検索することができる連想メモリが注目されている。本研究では、脳の神経細胞と似た性質を持つニューロンMOSFETを用いることで、簡単な回路構成かつ人間の脳と同じように並列かつ高速な検索動作が可能な最小ユークリッド距離検索連想メモリの開発を行う。また、本研究では、提案する回路の集積化を行い、試作チップを用いた実験により、その性能の評価・検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a minimum Euclidean distance search associative memory, we proposed a Euclidean distance detection circuit that detects the Euclidean distance between two sets of data. Next, we proposed a minimum Euclidean distance search circuit that retrieves the data with the smallest Euclidean distance among multiple data. We also designed a minimum Euclidean distance search associative memory that search the most similar data using Euclidean distance as an index by incorporating these circuits into an associative memory. Furthermore, through simulations, we confirmed that expected results of the proposed circuit can be obtained. The minimum Euclidean distance search associative memory realized in this study has a simple circuit configuration and performs at high-speed in fully parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、AIやIoTの技術は加速度的に進歩している。そこで、収集した膨大なデータをリアルタイムで処理するストリームデータ処理の必要性が高まってきている。本研究では、ソフトウェアではなくハードウェアからのアプローチとして、大量のデータから入力データに最も類似するデータ並列かつ高速に検索する最小ユークリッド距離検索連想メモリを提案した。提案する連想メモリが実用化することで、膨大なデータをリアルタイムで解析し、その結果をフィードバックすることで価値を生み出すSociety 5.0の実現に貢献できると考えている。