Realize of GeSn/Ge vertical nanowire and its application to next generation transitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Ryo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (90806358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶成長 / 電子デバイス / 光学デバイス / 半導体 / ナノワイヤ / ゲルマニウム / ゲルマニウムスズ
Outline of Research at the Start
トンネル電界効果トランジスタ(TFET)は、従来のMOS電界効果トランジスタ(MOSFET)に比べて非常に急峻なスイッチング特性を示すことが期待されており、次世代電子デバイスとして注目されている。申請者は良好な動作特性を有するTFETを実現するために、ソース-チャネル領域に縦型ヘテロ接合を有する「GeSn/Ge縦型ヘテロ接合ナノワイヤTFET」を着想した。TFETの持つ「オン時のトンネル電流の向上」と「オフ時の漏れ電流の低減」という相反する二つの要求を、それぞれ「GeSn/Geヘテロ接合によるトンネル効率の向上」と「縦型ナノワイヤ構造によるチャネル層の完全空乏化」というアプローチで克服する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the next generation of electronics, peripheral technology development for Ge-based thin film and heterostructure growth and device application was conducted. Bottom-up growth of Ge-based heterojunctions was achieved, along with the development of a non-equilibrium high-speed CW laser annealing method, which enabled the realization of Ge-based thin films with high crystal quality and strain. Band structure analysis was carried out using photoluminescence and optical absorption measurements, and an increase in luminescence efficiency and modulation of the bandgap were demonstrated.
Furthermore, in terms of device technology, a steep vertical p/n junction was realized, and a high-quality Al2O3 gate stack was achieved using atomic layer deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、次世代エレクトロニクスに必要な高性能トランジスタ等の電子デバイスの基盤材料を開発することを目的に研究を行った。実現した材料は、良好な電子特性のみならず、良好な光学特性も有することが明らかになったため、電子デバイスだけでなく、光学デバイスにも応用可能と期待できる。GeはSiと同じIV族材料であり、従来のSi-LSI技術との整合性も高く、光学材料を組み込んだ光電融合LSIへの応用も可能となることから、幅広い応用範囲に波及する意義ある研究成果である。