Clarification of morphology of pore structure based on the high-precision 3D information of geometric structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kamada Tomohisa  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70804194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセメント硬化体 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 空隙構造 / 幾何学的構造 / 三次元微細構造 / FIB-SEM / 3Dイメージング / 細孔構造 / 細孔モルフォロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高精度な三次元立体観察により,細孔構造の詳細な三次元情報として,nmオーダーの連続した細孔の屈曲度や連結性等に関する情報を取得し,既往の知見との相互比較によりその妥当性を検証するとともに,幾何学的構造に関する新たな知見の創出を試みる。具体的には,FIB/SEMによる細孔構造の三次元観察及び定量的な分析により,使用材料で異なる細孔構造の発達過程の差異や環境作用が,幾何学的構造に与える影響を解明する。さらに,各種物質移動試験の結果と上記の知見を統合することで,幾何学的構造が物質移動に与える影響を詳細に論じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to generate new insights on microstructure of pore structure of hardened cement using FIB-SEM and to clarify the influence of the geometric structure of pores on mass transfer. Firstly, 3D observations of pore structure of hardened cement using FIB-SEM indicated that hardened cement with blast furnace slag (BFS) had more continuous and complex network of pore compared to hardened cement with ordinary portland cement (OPC). Furthermore, the results of water penetration tests clarified that hardened cement with BFS showed higher water absorption but shallower water penetration depth compared to hardened cement with OPC. These results suggested that the high connectivity of pores in hardened cement with BFS allows water to penetrate comprehensively within the complex pore network, thereby potentially inhibiting water penetration in depth direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セメント硬化体空隙の幾何学的構造が物質移動に及ぼす影響の詳細な理解は、物質移動を精緻に予測可能なモデルの構築や幾何学的構造に起因する物質侵入抑制メカニズムの解明に貢献しうる。本研究では、高炉セメント硬化体空隙の三次元微細構造に関する視覚的情報を取得するとともに、高炉セメント硬化体特有の水分浸透性状と空隙の幾何学的構造との関係性に関する新たな知見を得た。これは、高炉セメント硬化体の水分浸透抑制メカニズムの解明ならびに物質移動モデルの発展に寄与するものであると考える。