Autonomization of Construction Machinery Functions for Unmanned Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Chikushi Shota  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (60756047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無人化施工 / 建設ロボット / 遠隔操作 / 機能の自律化 / 土砂運搬 / 走破性判定 / 消費エネルギー推定 / 転倒回避 / 建設機械
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害が発生した場合,迅速な復旧活動が必要となる.しかし,2次災害の危険性から人の立ち入りが困難な場合もある.そのような災害現場においては,遠隔操作型の建設機械で施工を行う無人化施工が有効である.
本研究では,災害時の緊急対応から中長期的な復旧作業を対象として,オペレータが介入可能な範囲で建設機械及び周辺機器の“機能の自律化”を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of natural disasters such as earthquakes or typhoons, it is extremely crucial to swiftly conduct investigations and recovery operations to prevent further expansion of the damages and minimize the impact. However, there are situations where human access is challenging due to the risk of secondary disasters.This research aims to establish an unmanned construction system for emergency response during disasters and medium to long-term recovery operations. To achieve the goal of constructing an unmanned construction system, "autonomization of functions" will be implemented within the scope where operators of unmanned construction machinery can intervene during disaster response, including measurement, movement, and operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次災害の危険性がある災害現場において,オペレータの判断のみで無人建機やロボットの遠隔操作を行うことは困難であり,オペレータを支援するための“機能の自律化”が必要とされている.“機能の自律化”とは,オペレータを支援することを目的にメインの意思,行動決定は遠隔操作で人が行い,その行動決定に従って部分的に無人建機やロボットを自律化させることである.これまでの無人化施工や東日本大震災の災害対応や原子力発電所の事故対応で必要とされたのは,遠隔操作可能な機器であり,本申請が対象とする機能の自律化を行った遠隔操作型の無人建機やロボットは社会的意義,学術的意義がある.