Microscopic alteration of carbonated cementitious materials subjected to high temperature and water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hayato  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (30861786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセメント系材料 / 複合劣化 / 中性化 / 高温 / 溶脱
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、コンクリート構造物の供用中に高温に曝されるリスクが高まっており、高温およびそれに付随して連続的に水が作用する場合のメカニズムの解明が求められている。しかし、供用期間中に中性化している可能性も大いに考えられ、これが変質のメカニズムに寄与するところは大きいと考えられるが、その影響を考慮している研究は見当たらない。本研究では、セメント系材料の中性化の有無が、高温および水の作用による変質メカニズムに与える影響を力学的分析、化学的分析、内部構造分析の観点から評価する。これらを最高温度別かつ水の作用方法で整理することにより、高温による劣化の補修・補強のシナリオの策定が精緻化されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the risk of carbonation of cementitious materials used for concrete structures during service life, this research was carried out to investigate the effect of carbonation of cementitious materials on properties’ change focusing on exposure to high temperature and water action. The results of exposure to high temperature and water action to carbonated hardened cement suggests that the resistance against leaching by water increases up to 400℃. In addition, the experiment referred to JSCE-G 582-2018 was carried out to investigate the effect of carbonation of water penetration rate coefficient by measuring mass change ratio. The results showed that the coefficient decreased by carbonation in OPC specimen but it tends to increase in specimen replaced by blast furnace slag with increase of replacement ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート構造物は供用期間中に中性化している可能性も大いに考えられ,これが変質のメカニズムに寄与するところは大きいと考えられる.コンクリート構造物の供用中に高温に曝されるリスクが高まっており,高温およびそれに付随して消火活動等により連続的に水が作用する場合があり,本研究の成果は,高温による劣化の劣化の補修・補強のシナリオの策定を最高温度別に整理できるものと考えられる.また供用中の中性化による腐食には鋼材周囲の水分供給が大事であるが,配合別に中性化の有無により水分浸透速度係数が変化することが明らかになったため,この影響を考慮して腐食速度の予測をする必要があることが明らかになった.