A Proposal of Durability Evaluation Method for Chemical Degradation of Concrete Using Volcanic Sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukunga Takayuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20869408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシラス / 火砕流堆積物 / 温泉暴露 / ポゾラン反応 / 硫酸劣化 / 硫酸浸食 / コンクリート / 塩分 / 劣化予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、南九州に広く分布する「シラス」を建設材料へ効果的に活用するための研究開発に取り組むことで、地域の活性化およびコンクリート構造物の長寿命化に貢献する技術開発を行う。具体的には、シラスの混和量がコンクリートの物性および各化学的劣化に対する耐久性に与える影響を明らかにした上で配合設計法の確立を目指すものである。本研究によって得られる成果によって、未利用資源であるシラスを活用でき、コンクリート構造物の長寿命化が期待できる。また、シラスを建設材料に用いた際の耐久性向上メカニズムが明らかになることにより、他の火山性堆積物応用可能となる技術基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to confirm the effect of concrete mixed with Shirasu on the acid resistance of a hot spring environment.
The effect of mixing Shirasu with concrete in the initial stage of immersion could not be confirmed well, but the effect was demonstrated as the immersion period became longer. Within the scope of this study, it was confirmed that the durability to acidic environments is improved. It was also clear that it is difficult to confirm the effect of Shirasu admixture in the current immersion test, and that other conditions or other experimental methods would be desirable to evaluate the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南九州に滞積するシラスは様々な種類が存在する。これらのシラスを有効に確認するには、シラスとセメントの反応性を明らかにし、活用方法を提案することが需要である。
本研究の成果は、温泉地域においてシラスを建設材料へ活用するための混和量などを明らかにしたことによって、シラスの活用方法を見出した点にあり、地域資源の新たな活用方法に組み込まれることが期待される。