Development of fatigue damage detection system for steel bridge using MEMS sensor and piezoelectric element sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA HIDEHIKO  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60743309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords維持管理 / 疲労損傷 / 鋼橋 / 圧電素子 / MEMS / 圧電素子センサ / MEMSセンサ / 鋼構造 / 維持管理工学
Outline of Research at the Start
センサ部に電力を必要としない圧電素子センサと,省電力かつ小型なMEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems)慣性センサを組み合わせて活用することによって,ランダムな活荷重が作用する実橋梁に適用でき,省電力かつ簡易な疲労損傷検知システムの構築する.
研究実施に際しては,供用中の実橋梁における圧電素子センサを用いたひずみ応答の計測,MEMSセンサ1台のみを用いた変位応答の計測を実施し,圧電素子センサを用いて計測したひずみ応答と,MEMS慣性センサを用いて計測した変位応答に基づく疲労損傷検知システムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted from FY2020 to FY2023 to develop a fatigue damage detection system for steel bridges using piezoelectric sensors, which do not require electric power for the sensor part. The findings showed the possibility of detecting the occurrence and progress of fatigue damage in actual in-service steel bridges under random traffic loads. Furthermore, the applicability of the system to orthotropic steel decks, in which fatigue damages are often found, was investigated, and its practicability was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼道路橋に生じる疲労損傷に対する補修補強を必要最小限とし,限られた維持管理費を有効に活用するためには,できるだけ早く疲労損傷を検知することが重要である。本研究では,センサ部に電源を必要としない圧電素子センサを活用したシステムを構築し,そのシステムによって,ランダムな外力が作用する鋼橋における疲労損傷の検知可能性を示した。この研究成果は,鋼橋の維持管理,特に補修補強に対して貢献する研究成果である。