Study on the methods for the structural control of bridges against extreme seismic actions beyond the design assumptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuma  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (50825982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2方向地震動 / 地震応答解析 / 数値解析 / 免制震橋梁 / 構造制御 / 地震損傷 / 2方向地震動 / 液状化 / 複数回地震作用 / 橋梁 / 残存耐震性能 / 地震損傷制御 / 地震観測記録 / 全方位応答スペクトル / 漸増動的解析 / 耐震設計 / 水平2方向入力地震動 / 地盤変位 / 極大地震動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,橋梁の極大地震に対する安全性能および復旧性能を向上するための方策として、積層ゴム支承や制震ダンパーなどの免制震技術を用いた橋梁構造物の構造震動制御手法の開発を目指すものである.特に,設計基準を超える振幅レベルの地震作用や,従来の橋梁の耐震設計で考慮しない水平2方向入力地震動や地盤・断層変位などの地震作用に対する橋梁の地震時挙動を明らかにするとともに、免震・制震技術を活用した橋梁の耐震性能向上に向けた検討を数値解析によって行う。また、橋梁の耐震設計法の高度化に寄与するとともに、耐震性能、復旧性能のみならず維持管理性・点検性のバランスを考えた橋梁の構造震動制御手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical analyses of the nonlinear seismic response of bridge models and soil have been conducted, focusing on the bi-directional horizontal seismic motion and multiple seismic actions as extreme seismic actions not assumed in the seismic design.
In particular, in the analysis of seismic isolation and vibration control bridges, the maximum response displacement tended to be the largest for both bearings with coupled nonlinear response in the horizontal plane and bearings with circular trajectory input in the bi-direction. In other words, the bi-directional input with circular trajectory may provide a safer design for seismic design of seismically isolated bridges. In addition, a unidirectional seismic control damper, such as a cylinder damper, can be placed in two orthogonal directions, making the structure less susceptible to the effects of the bi-directional horizontal input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水平2方向入力地震動が橋梁や地盤の非線形応答に及ぼす影響を示すとともに,現在,免震橋梁の耐震設計は水平1方向入力地震動に基づいて行われていることから,水平2方向入力の影響を考慮した耐震設計が行われるべきと考えられる.
研究成果の概要で述べたように,水平2方向入力に対する耐震安全性確保の方策として,方向別独立モデル(制震ダンパーを方向別に配置したモデル)を採用することは,現在の耐震設計で考慮しない水平2方向入力地震動の影響や不確定性の多い地震動に対する方策の一つであることが示された.