Numerical Modeling of Slaking Phenomenon and Mechanism of Settlement Stability Reduction of Mudstone Embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20773592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords泥岩 / 盛土 / スレーキング / 耐震性 / 締固め / 地震応答解析 / 耐震補強 / 不飽和土 / 膨潤性鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
泥岩盛土は泥岩粒がスレーキングすることで、地震時の安定性が低下したり、沈下したりすることがある。本研究では、既往の研究で開発した数値モデルに対して、細粒化を引き起こす原因である膨潤性鉱物や、細粒化の程度と力学挙動を関連付けすることができるモデルを導入することで、泥岩盛土の地震時の安定性や沈下のメカニズムを明らかにし、その事実を基に,泥岩のスレーキングに有効な対策工を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the elasto-plastic constitutive model that introduces the concepts of unsaturated soil and swelling minerals into the SYS Cam-clay model, it was possible to reproduce the compression test by dry-immersion cyclic compression. The analysis results showed that the structure gradually decayed as the plastic deformation progressed due to dry-immersion cycles.
The reason for the gradual decrease in strength due to repeated dry-immersion cycles was the change in stress caused by the change in suction during dry-immersion. Similar reduction may occur within the embankment due to changes in the groundwater table caused by rainfall.
A replacement/counterweight fill method was proposed as a method to improve the seismic stability of mudstone embankments, and numerical analysis showed that this method was very effective in improving seismic resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、スレーキング進行中の泥岩の挙動を数値解析で表現することにより、スレーキングによりなぜ強度低下が発生するのかについて、数値解析を用いて説明することが可能となった。これによりスレーキング進行のメカニズムがある程度解明することができたと考える。
また、置換・押え盛土工という泥岩盛土の耐震性向上の方法を明示することができた。押え盛土の形状も含めて検討することで、最も効果の出やすい形状を提案するとともに、耐震性向上のメカニズムも明らかにした。従来は鉄筋による補強が主だったが、スレーキング進行により泥のようになった場合は有効でない可能性があるが、本工法を用いることで盛土の強化が可能となる。