Mechanism of submarine landslide and slide dynamics focusing on water film formation under impermeable layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hiromasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80756908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底地すべり / 地すべり津波 / クリープ地すべり / 海底地盤 / 線形安定解析 / 分岐現象 / 模型実験 / 地すべり性津波 / 地すべり運動エネルギー / 津波振幅 / 海底地盤液状化 / 水膜形成 / 斜面災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,海底地すべりによって励起される津波規模予測精度を向上させ,津波被害の軽減に貢献することである.特に海底地盤内の難透水層下における“水膜形成”に焦点を当てる.難透水層下に水膜が形成されることで,上部地盤がウォータースライダーのように滑動し,海底地すべりはより容易に発生し,地すべり規模がより増大するのではないかということに着眼した.まず,海底地盤の砂泥互層および海底斜面を模擬したアナログ実験を実施し,難透水層下の水膜形成と海水面下での斜面崩壊現象の基礎的理解を行う.続いて固体-流体連成解析により海底地すべりと津波発生の相互作用について数値解析的検討を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of this study are that (1) submarine landslide motions can be classified into three major patterns, and (2) revealing the relationship between submarine landslide motion and tsunamis characteristics generated by submarine landslides.
The most notable point of (1) is that not only the slide length, but also the time history of landslide velocity is classified into three patterns. In particular, it is found that the case of a large landslide exhibits creep rupture-like behavior, in which the initial velocity is small, but after a steady state of constant velocity, the slip rapidly propagates. For (2), we found that there is a linear relationship between the initial acceleration of a landslide and initial drawdown, and that the gradient is proportional to the thickness of the landslide soil mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,海底地すべりによって津波が励起されるメカニズムの解明に向けての足掛かりになることである。従来の海底地すべり津波の考え方は,海底地形の地質調査から地すべり規模と津波規模を推定するのもあった。これに対して本研究では,海底地すべり運動形態の違いによって発生する津波の特性も異なってくることを明らかにした。言い換えれば,たとえ海底地形の変化が比較的小さくても大きな加速度や速度が観測されれば,大きな津波に繋がる危険性について言及した。本研究成果によって,地震時に沿岸域を襲う津波の規模や到達時間予測の高精度化に繋がることが期待される。