Enhancements in Experimental Methods for Failure Mode Analysis Considerating Geomaterial Similarity in Hydraulic Model Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tatsuya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50736353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords模型実験 / 浸透破壊 / 相似則 / 地盤材料 / 水理模型実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では流体-地盤連成問題に関する重力場の水理模型実験を対象に以下を検討する。
(1)流体-地盤連成問題に関するシンプルな事象を対象とした各種模型実験を実施し、取り扱う地盤材料による現象の違いについて分析する。
(2)(1)の実験データをベースに、地盤材料の取扱いに関する相似則について取りまとめる。特に、考慮すべき相似性と緩和が可能な相似性およびその程度について、判断方法および指標を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three different scale of the model experiments in the gravity field were carried out. In the centrifuge model experiment, the centrifugal acceleration was varied. The results were compared with the results of the large model experiment in the gravity field, and it was found that the processes leading to seepage failure were similar in terms of the water level difference that causes ground deformation and the maximum water level difference that leads to failure, when the grain size of the soil material was considered so that the ratio of horizontal fluid force acting on the soil particles to vertical gravity follows the Froude's law. The results of the centrifuge model experiments showed that the water level difference that causes ground deformation and the maximum water level difference that leads to failure is similar. In the centrifuge experiments, it was confirmed that the process of seepage failure is unified by using a viscous fluid and that the Modeling of Models is valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は豪雨・洪水による河川構造物の被害、高波浪・津波による海岸・港湾構造物の被害メカニズム解明に向けた流体-地盤連成問題に関する基礎的な要素が含まれており、本研究成果で得られた知見は、激甚化する自然災害による構造物等の被災メカニズムの解明における模型実験の精度向上に繋がると考える。また、将来的には重力場水理模型実験において流体-地盤-構造物の相互作用による連成問題の定量的評価に向けた相似条件の検討へと拡張・応用が期待できる。