Clarification of influence of liquid bridge distribution in unsaturated soil on strength/deformation characteristics and establish of a constitutive model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kido Ryunosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40847365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不飽和土 / 液架橋 / バルク水 / 排気条件 / 排水条件 / X線マイクロCT / 画像解析 / 応力ひずみ関係 / 配位数 / 存在形態 / 不飽和砂 / 密度 / 飽和度 / X線CT / 水分保持特性 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 剛性
Outline of Research at the Start
水の浸透やせん断により顕著なひずみの局所化を伴い脆性破壊する不飽和土の構成モデルは,せん断強度や土骨格の変形に与えるサクションの影響を考慮したものが多い.一方,サクションの媒体である液架橋の数や空間分布の変化といったミクロスケール挙動がマクロな力学特性に影響を与えることは既知でありながら,その影響を調べた事例は殆どなく,構成モデルも提案されていない.そこで本研究では,せん断変形に伴う液架橋の分布変化が土骨格の変形やせん断強度等のマクロな力学挙動へ与える影響を実験的に明らかにし,その根拠に基づく不飽和土の構成モデルを新たに構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entire unsaturated triaxial specimen (35 mm in diameter and 70 mm in height in its initial state) was observed at high resolution, allowing the three phases of soil particles, water, and air to be distinguished. The results show that there is significant volume expansion and saturation reduction from the center to the top of the specimen, while the geometrical changes in the lower part of the specimen are very small. An image analysis algorithm was developed to classify liquid bridges and bulk water and to identify changes in morphological transition of pore water with soil particle displacement, and was applied to CT images obtained in unsaturated triaxial tests with low initial saturation. The results show that the percentage of change in porewater morphology is higher in the order of 1) liquid bridge disappears, 2) liquid bridge remains, and 3) liquid bridges transition to bulk water, and that a decrease in liquid bridges corresponds to a decrease in deviator stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の背景には,道路盛土など部分的に水で飽和した不飽和土構造物がなぜ,どのように変形し破壊に至るかを厳密に解釈し,土構造物の強度を適切に評価する方法の確立,ひいては力学的により安定な土構造物の設計・施工を実現するという社会的意義がある.不飽和土の力学的安定性を支配する重要な因子は,小さな土粒子間に表面張力によって架橋構造を成す,さらに小さな体積の間隙水(液架橋)の数や分布の変化であるが,このようなミクロスケール挙動の変化が土のマクロな応答に与える影響は検証された事例は世界的に見ても本研究以外になく,学術的意義は大きい.