Project/Area Number |
20K14827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Ryota 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (60805349)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 石積壁 / 石垣 / 数値解析 / MPM-DDA / 浸透-変形連成解析 / FDM / 城郭石垣 / 地震応答解析 / 大変形 / 地震 / 降雨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
石積壁などの柔な壁面を持つ抗土圧構造物は、変形を許容する構造であるため変形量に基づく維持管理が重要だが、破壊形態の複雑さ故に力学的裏付けがある評価指標が確立されていない。本研究では、申請者が開発してきた離散体-連続体の相互作用解析技術に不飽和地盤の力学理論を融合・発展させ、地震による擁壁の変形から再度の地震または降雨といった次の外力による崩壊に至るまでのマルチハザード下での挙動をシームレスに予測する解析技術の開発を目指す。そして、石積壁を例に模型実験とその再現解析を通じて手法の妥当性を検証するとともに、既設構造物の合理的な安定性診断指標を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, many masonry walls have experienced earthquakes, resulting in deformation and then collapse due to strong rainfall. In this study, we developed a technique to analyze the behavior of masonry retaining walls from deformation caused by an earthquake to collapse caused by the next external force, such as another earthquake or rainfall, in a series of events. First, a coupled method of MPM and discontinuous deformation analysis (DDA) was developed to analyze the dynamic behavior of masonry walls, including the collapse of backfill soil. Then, in order to take into account water infiltration into the ground, MPM is coupled with finite difference analysis based on the Darcy-Brinkman equation to take into account soil-water coupling phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究以前に実施された石積壁の数値解析には個別要素法(DEM)や有限要素法(FEM)が用いられている。しかし、前者は地盤の構成関係や間隙圧挙動を反映できず、後者は地盤の構成則を利用できるが、不連続な壁面部材の大変形の表現は難しく、別個に検討されており、また、土中への浸透現象は考慮されてこなかった。 本研究では研究代表者がこれまで整備してきた陰解法に基づく地盤-石積構造物間の相互作用解析コードを地盤の大変形と水の浸透現象へと拡張させた。これにより、従来手法では困難だった石積壁を含む柔構造擁壁の地震・降雨のマルチハザードに対する応答のシームレスな予測・評価が可能となる。