| Project/Area Number |
20K14836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Higa Hiroto 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60770708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 衛星データ / 海色リモートセンシング / 固有光学特性 / 沿岸域 / 大気補正 / 水中モデル / 人工衛星 / GCOM-C/SGLI / AERONET-OC / 水質推定 / しきさい / GCOM-C / 水色リモートセンシング / 大気補正モデル / 高濁度水域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,人工衛星の著しい技術発展により,非常に高い時空間分解能での地球観測が可能となり,特に,人間の生活環境に近い沿岸域や湖沼の持続的な水環境モニタリングへの活用に期待されている.しかしながら,沿岸域,湖沼における水中の光学特性の複雑性により,適切な大気補正手法及び水質推定手法は未だに確立されておらず,誤差が生じるため実利用には程遠い状況である.本研究では,現地観測により様々な沿岸域・湖沼の固有光学特性を解明し,これらの実測値に基づき沿岸域・湖沼に特化した新たな大気補正・水質推定手法を構築する.これにより,衛星データを用いて高濁度水域における恒常的な水質モニタリング手法の確立を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the optical characteristics of various coastal and lake regions were elucidated through field observations, and atmospheric correction and in-water models applicable to optically complex water bodies for ocean color satellite data were developed. Specifically, for the atmospheric correction model, methods based on in-water models and linear combination indices were developed to improve accuracy in short wavelengths. Furthermore, existing inherent optical properties (IOPs) estimation models were verified using optical data obtained from field observations, and a new model based on nonlinear least squares was developed and its applicability confirmed. As a result, effective IOPs estimation methods for coastal regions were organized, and the effectiveness of IOPs estimation using hyperspectral data through spectral optimization methods was demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで人工衛星のセンサー開発技術の向上に関わらず,沿岸域や湖沼といった光学的に複雑(水色の変化が複雑)な水域では,大気補正及び水質推定アルゴリズムといったソフト面の開発は遅れており,未だに推定値の不確実性により実利用には程遠い状況であった.本研究において開発した大気補正及び固有光学特性(IOPs)推定モデルは,沿岸域・湖沼において汎用的に適用できることを確認しており,今後,沿岸域・湖沼における衛星データ利用に大きく貢献できる可能性を示しており,例えば,水産資源の管理,水環境の維持管理,炭素循環解明等に資する水質モニタリングに利用できる可能性を示している.