Quantitative Evaluation of Coastal Forests on Natural Disaster Mitigation - Considering the Complexity of Vegetation Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chang Che-Wei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定助教 (20866826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海岸林 / 波浪減衰 / 沿岸災害 / 気候変動適応策 / マングローブ / Eco-DRR / 水理模型実験 / 水槽実験 / ブシネスクモデル / 津波 / 高潮 / 高波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、気候変動による沿岸域のリスクが増加しつつあると考えられる一方、海岸林等の生態系を生かしたEco-DRRは低コストかつ効果的な高波に対する防御として注目を集めている。しかし、沿岸林のEco-DRR機能についての評価は簡略化されたモデルにもとづき行われており、実務レベルで要求される定量的評価には至らない。本課題では、アジア・太平洋域で主要な海岸林であるマングローブと松を対象に最新の3D技術を用いて複雑な海岸林の物理形状を正確に模擬した水槽実験を行い、波浪減衰評価を実施する。実験結果をもとに海岸林についての数理モデル構築し、これを数値モデルに組み込み、沿岸林の防御機能を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study discovered correlations between morphological parameters of mangroves in field surveys, based on which a new parameterization was proposed. Using 3D-printed scale models that replicated the exact root structure of mangroves, we studied wave-mangrove interactions and established the empirical formulas for force coefficients that represent mangrove resistance. By inspecting fluid velocity and turbulence surrounding mangroves, we identified the blockage effects and the enhanced turbulent kinetic energy induced by mangrove roots, which highlighted the importance of mangrove roots to hydrodynamics. With the empirical formulas of force coefficients from laboratory experiments, we parameterized mangrove-induced resistance in a Boussinesq-type model to simulate water waves through mangroves. The model results showed that accounting for both drag ad inertia effects improves the model simulation of experimental measurements without relying on calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地調査での測定は豊富なデータベースを構成し、他の研究者が数値シミュレーションでマングローブをパラメータ化するのに利用できる。実験室実験により、波とマングローブの相互作用や波浪減衰に対するマングローブの効果について、根の構造を含めた詳細な情報が明らかになったことは、環境保全や沿岸保護にとって非常に重要な発見となる。開発したマングローブ効果を組み込んだ数値モデルは、将来のリスク評価に利用することができる。