Proposal of New Indexes for Development Characteristics of Storm Surge Considering Topographical Features and Tides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ide Yoshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60866680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高潮 / 水防災 / 指標の提案 / 高潮増幅メカニズム / 理論式 / 潮汐 / 台風 / 数値シミュレーション / 気候変動 / 高潮偏差 / 海岸工学 / 沿岸防災 / 高潮災害
Outline of Research at the Start
現在実施されている高潮推算ためのシミュレーションの多くは,潮汐による水深変化によって高潮偏差が変化する影響(高潮偏差の潮汐依存性)が考慮されていない.しかし,我々の検討から高潮推算を行う上で高潮偏差の潮汐依存性は無視できないことがわかった.そこで,高潮に関する従来のパラメータを発展させ,より正確なパラメータを新たに導出することで,全国の沿岸域における高潮偏差の潮汐依存性を把握すると共に,物理的な意味についても考察する.さらに,日本の主要な海域に対して精緻な地形を用いた数値シミュレーションを実施し,高潮偏差の潮汐依存性を考慮した上で生じる局所的な高潮の発生メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to develop the existing theory to better understand the mechanism of storm surge generation. As a result, I was able to derive a theoretical formula that is more accurate than the one that has been used in the past. In addition, I developed new theoretical formulas for the effect of the bathymetry of each bay on storm surge and for the effect of changes in water depth on storm surge. These indices can be used to understand the characteristics of each bay with respect to storm surge. The application of these indices to major bays in Japan revealed that the seafloor topography of the Ariake Sea and Tokyo Bay contributes significantly to the amplification of storm surge, and that storm surge in the Ariake Sea is strongly influenced by tidal bathymetry and sea level rise due to global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地球温暖化の影響を受けて災害リスクが増大すると言われている高潮災害に対する防災対策を考える上で重要な成果を得た.これまでの高潮に対する理解をさらに深め,高潮を考える際に注目すべき事項についての知見を更新したことや,ここで導出した指標を各湾に適用することでその湾が持つ高潮に対する特徴を簡易的に瞬時に把握することができるようになった.この指標を用いることで地球温暖化に伴う海面上昇によって各湾で高潮がどのように変化するかを予想でき,また指標の値は各湾の今後の高潮防災対策をどのように優先順位を付けて実施していけばよいかを決定する有益な情報となる.