Development of interaction-based behavioral model using quantum computing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Urata Junji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70771286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動モデル / 相互作用 / 量子コンピューティング / 最適制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,今後発展していくことが見込まれる量子コンピューティングにより相互作用モデルのシミュレーションを可能とし,最適化問題を求解するアルゴリズムを開発する.相互作用の意思決定は人的ネットワーク上で伝播し,間接的に接続する他者とも相関が生じる.そのため,行動予測は組合せ最適化問題となり,詳細なシミュレーションは困難であった.そこで,1. 組合せ最適化問題の求解に適した量子計算を導入し,相互作用のある行動選択の算出の高速化を達成する.高速な行動計算を生かし,2. 一部の意思決定主体の行動制御が可能な状況で,全体最適を得るアルゴリズムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for computing simulation runs under the interaction model as a n-body simultaneous choice problem. The problem was that the number of candidate alternatives explodes in combination when the simulation execution is considered as a simultaneous choice problem, but we transformed the equation to a QUBO-type equation that can be applied to a quantum computer and made it possible to solve the problem by quantum computation. Numerical calculations on a quantum computer can be performed in ms even when the number of decision makers is 100, and the cost of simulation calculation has been successfully reduced to the limit. We also compared the exact solution obtained with the exact solution obtained on a scale that allows full enumeration calculations, and confirmed that the proposed algorithm obtained an exact solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相互作用下の同時選択問題をごく短時間で解くアルゴリズムは、多くの予測シミュレーションに実装される可能性がある。これまで、同時選択問題を解けないため、エージェントの相互作用を逐次手番型で解くという工夫がほとんどのシミュレーションで実装されていたが、置き換えることが可能になる。逐次手番型であれば解くことはできても、エージェント数分の繰り返し計算が必要であり、計算コストの縮減には限界があり、エージェント群に働きかける政策最適化などの計算には限界があったが、本研究により解決可能となる。例えば、自動運転・手動運転の混在時の最適な自動運転車の制御などにも適用可能と考える。