Paramnesia Effect during Spatial Movement - Control and Improvement of Movement Experience by Visual Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shirayanagi Hirotoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10756654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsParamnesia効果 / 検索誘導性忘却 / 検索誘導性促進 / 統合 / 歴史的建築物 / 視線の偏り / 選好判断 / 想起 / 空間移動 / 想起バイアス / 視覚刺激 / 虚偽記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,時間的に展開する視覚刺激が記憶の書き換えに影響を及ぼす「Paramnesia効果」に着目し,移動中の歩行者を対象として,空間移動においてParamnesia効果が発現することを実証的に示す.具体的には,視覚刺激が展開することで虚偽記憶が発現するIAR,視覚刺激が展開しないことで記憶が忘却するRIFが生じることを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effect of memory integration on the recognition of historical buildings based on laboratory experiments. Previous research has supported that remembering causes forgetting of other information in memory; this memory phenomenon is called retrieval-induced forgetting, and retrieval-induced forgetting is improved by memory integration that considers similarities of information; this phenomenon is called retrieval-induced facilitation. This study aims to demonstrate that non-integration of historical architectural memory causes retrieval-induced forgetting resulting in forgetting of historical buildings and that integrating historical architectural memory causes retrieval-induced facilitation resulting in improving building forgetting by retrieval-practiced paradigm. The results of the experiment supported two hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果を踏まえると、時代性等によって意匠的特徴が異なる歴史的建築物が現存する地域は、例えば、その地域を象徴する時代における歴史的建築物の建築意匠上の特徴と、他の時代の歴史的建築物の特徴に関して類似点を見出すコミュニケーション施策によって両者の記憶情報の統合を図ることで、両建築物の記憶の想起を促進するものと期待される。