Generation of usable indoor electronic maps using AI and development of positioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Yoshinori  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50622643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋内地図 / 点群データ / SLAM / 屋内位置測位 / 屋内地図生成 / レジストレーション / 構造化 / 地物認識 / 深層学習 / 土木情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ディープラーニング(AI)を用いて,LiDARとカメラより取得したセンサデータから,国土地理院が公開する「階層別屋内地理空間情報データ仕様書(案)」に準拠した供用性の高い屋内電子地図データの生成技術を開発する.さらに,その地図データに基づき,タブレット端末で利用可能な点群データによる屋内位置測位システム(PCPS:Point Cloud based Positioning System)を考案し,その実現可否と有用性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed three methods for indoor map generation using an inexpensive LiDAR scanner, indoor map generation with barrier information, and indoor positioning using point cloud data. Through demonstration experiments, we have shown that the indoor map generation and indoor positioning are feasible. In the future, we plan to conduct experiments in the presence of moving objects, implement real-time processing, and accelerate the positioning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,国土交通省が推進する3D都市モデルの整備,活用及びオープンデータ化の施策の推進及び高度化に寄与する.特に,実証実験により,安価なモバイル端末でバリア情報を保持した屋内地図の生成が可能なことを示した点に意義がある.今後は,深層学習による点群データの地物抽出技術を活用し,屋内空間を地物ごとにラベリングすることで,ボクセル自体にスロープであることや勾配の情報を付与することを目指す.さらに,より広範囲で移動体が含まれる環境下においても,良好な精度で屋内空間を生成可能な技術に洗練する予定である.