Development of alternative disinfection methods to inactivate extracellular antibiotic resistance genes in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Amarasiri Mohan  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50815537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 塩素消毒 / 過酢酸消毒 / 過ギ酸消毒 / 薬剤耐性細菌 / 自然形質転換 / 消毒
Outline of Research at the Start
水環境は、薬剤耐性細菌の発生と拡散のホットスポットであると考えられている。水環境中における薬剤耐性細菌への暴露によるヒト健康リスクはまだ十分に把握されていないことから、予防原則的立場から、水環境での暴露を最小限に抑えることが重要であると言える。水環境中に存在する細胞外DNA(環境DNA)には薬剤耐性遺伝子が含まれていることが報告されているが、水環境中で遺伝子機能性をどの程度維持できるのかは明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、環境DNAによる細菌の自然形質転換効率を評価し、加えて環境DNA中の薬剤耐性遺伝子を不活性化するための消毒方法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the inactivation efficiency of extracellular antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) by free chlorine (Cl), peracetic acid (PAA), and performic acid (PFA) using plasmid pUC19, which carries ampicillin resistant gene, as a model. Reduction of viable extracellular ARGs was evaluated by calculating the reduction of transformation frequency of pUC19 exposed to disinfectants with Escherichia coli competent cells. Free chlorine showed high and time-dependent disinfection effect even at 1 ppm concentration. For PAA and PFA, the inactivation efficiency increased with initial concentration and time dependency was almost negligible. A 2.3 and 2.9 log reductions of viable pUC19 was observed by PAA and PFA. PAA and PFA has not shown to generate harmful disinfection by products and therefore can be considered as alternative disinfectants usable in decentralized facilities to minimize the spread of antibiotic resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果では、PAAおよびPFAの細胞外ARG不活化効率が遊離塩素に匹敵することを確認した。さらに、PAAとPFA消毒の場合塩素消毒で生成される有害な消毒副産物も生成されない。したがって、PAAとPFAは、薬剤耐性遺伝子の蔓延を最小限に抑えるために分散型施設で使用できる代替消毒剤と見なすことができる。厳格な薬剤消費規制なしに、低中所得国でさらに開発および使用することができます。 本技術は、さらに開発され、厳格な薬剤消費規制がない低中所得国で、使用される可能性がある。