Characterization of wastewater effluent derived toxic matters and development of real-time monitoring indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hara-Yamamura Hiroe  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (70823524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下水由来フミン物質 / 未規制化学物質 / 細胞毒性試験 / トキシコゲノミクス / 蛍光分析 / 下水再利用 / 下水由来溶存有機物 / 複合毒性 / qPCR / QCM / EEM / 機械学習 / 細胞毒性 / 微量汚染物質 / 遺伝子発現解析 / インラインLC-EEM
Outline of Research at the Start
下水再利用における未規制化学物質の制御・監視は世界共通の課題である。本研究では,下水再利用システムの信頼性向上に現実的な解決策(制御・監視対象となる微量化学物質の優先づけ)を提供するため必要な知見を得ることを目的として(1)下水由来フミン物質の特性解析とヒト細胞への作用機構の解明,(2)下水由来毒性物質群の即時モニタリング指標の開発,を行う。
ヒト細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現解析に基づく高感度かつ包括的な毒性影響評価に基づき,毒性作用との関連する下水由来フミン物質の物理化学的特性と作用機構を明らかにする。また,蛍光特性に基づき,毒性作用の原因物質を簡便かつ迅速に検出可能な管理指標の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control and monitoring of unregulated chemicals in water reuse systems are common challenge in the world. In this study, we aimed to get insights into the prioritized chemicals for control and monitoring in the wastewater reclamation schemes, by 1) investigation of interaction between wastewater effluent organic matters (EfOM) and micropollutants, and 2) development of monitoring indicator for the toxic fraction of EfOM. The combination of transcriptomic analysis and adsorption assessment revealed that the basic fraction of EfOM was capable of mitigate or enhance the biological activity of steroid hormones. In addition, the multivariate analysis of fluorescence spectra data suggested the fluorescence matters with 20,000 Da or smaller size had a potential indicator for the toxic unknowns in the wastewater effluent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水処理水は,処理過程で生じる副生成物・代謝物,微生物由来の溶解性有機物,水道水由来の自然有機物等が織り成す複雑な処理水マトリクスを構成している.本研究の知見は,下水再利用システムにおいて制御・監視すべき微量汚染物質を絞り込むために有用である.また,対象物質が明らかになれば,これらに対し有効な高度処理技術の開発にも着手できる.一方で,処理水マトリクスには多くの自然由来有機物が含まれていることから,吸着特性データは,自然の水環境中での微量汚染物質の挙動や毒性影響を研究する上でも役立つ.