Technological and socio-economic feasibility assessment of the global net-zero CO2 emission goal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Ken  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00601569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動緩和 / エネルギーシステム / 統合評価モデル / 脱炭素社会 / エネルギー政策 / パリ協定 / シナリオ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
パリ協定で示された気候変動緩和目標を達成するためには、今世紀中に温室効果ガスの大幅削減が必要となるが、その実現には様々な技術・経済・社会的な制約が存在する。本研究ではこれらの諸制約を踏まえ、パリ協定気候目標より示唆される世界CO2ゼロ排出がどれくらい早期に実現できるかを明らかにする。そのため、世界全域を対象に、個別技術の普及スピードを考慮した上で、エネルギー対策導入量やCO2排出量を推計するシミュレーションモデルを開発する。さらに、諸制約を除去するための追加政策の効果を定量的に評価し、CO2ゼロ排出を早期に実現するために必要となる方策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a global energy system model and assessed global net-zero emissions scenarios by 2050. The model represented several energy technologies in both energy and demand sectors, and innovative technologies such as hydrogen and direct air capture. The results indicated that share of hydrogen energy carriers can reach around 15% of global energy demand by 2050 in case diffusion of biomass and carbon capture and storage (CCS) is constrained. In addition, when electrification in energy demand sector is limited, synthetic hydrocarbons can be an alternative mitigation option. Meanwhile, the importance of holistic policy design including other mitigation options are highlighted, as hydrogen- and synthetic hydrocarbon-based energy systems associate increased mitigation costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年に公表されたIPCC第6次評価報告書では、世界ネットゼロ排出を達成する例示的なシナリオが複数示された。これらは主に負の排出削減や急速なエネルギー需要削減・電化などを伴うものであったが、本研究ではこれらの対策に依存しない、炭素回収利用(CCU)を活用するシナリオを世界で初めて提示した。これは学術的な新規性に加え、今後のIPCC報告書への示唆においても有益である。また、各国や企業はネットゼロ排出の達成に向けた方策の検討を進めており、比較的設備が固定化(ロックイン)しやすい途上国などにおいて、本研究で示したシナリオは選択肢の一つとなり得ることから、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。