Formation of microbial community in water distribution systems via biological activated carbon treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomohiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90824293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物活性炭処理 / 動物プランクトン / 漏出微生物 / オゾン処理 / 生物漏出 / 共生細菌 / 消毒 / 生物活性炭 / 高度浄水処理プロセス / 微生物的安定性 / 漏出物 / 微生物叢 / 生菌 / 16S rRNA解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物に汚染物質の分解を期待する生物活性炭(BAC)処理は高度浄水処理プロセスにおける主要な単位操作である。しかし、BAC由来の漏出物が水道水質、特に微生物的安定性や安全性に及ぼす影響は十分に検討されていない。本研究は、生菌を対象とした菌叢解析、BAC処理水や浄水の連続通水実験、実態調査などを通して、BAC由来の漏出微生物が給配水システムでの微生物再増殖に及ぼす影響を把握し、それを制御できる浄水処理プロセスを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological activated carbon (BAC) treatment is a critical unit operation in advanced water purification processes. However, despite its purification ability by microbes, there is a risk that microorganisms that have grown in the activated carbon bed may leach and persist in the purified water. This study aimed to investigate the presence of zooplankton and their symbiotic bacteria in BAC-treated water, their susceptibility to chlorine disinfection, and the composition of the symbiotic bacterial community using both culture-based and molecular techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物活性炭処理は必然的に微生物を繁殖させているという側面があり、微生物の漏出には十分留意しておく必要がある。これまで活性炭層から動物プランクトンが漏出することは指摘されてきたものの、それらと共存することで塩素消毒から保護される細菌群の存在について調べられた例は皆無である。本研究はこのような微生物群集の漏出実態や制御方策について初めて検討するものであり、学術的新規性や工学的意義が大きい。