Project/Area Number |
20K14862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 下水汚泥 / 食品廃棄物 / 熱処理 / バイオガス発電排熱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はバイオガスコジェネレーションと熱処理技術を融合した下水汚泥嫌気性消化技術の高度化を核として、低炭素社会に向けた下水汚泥処理システムの合理化を目指す試みである。下水汚泥の熱処理は嫌気性消化におけるバイオガス増産効果が知られており、本研究では今後の普及が見込まれるバイオガス発電コジェネレーションとその発電排熱が熱処理の供給熱源として利用可能であることに着目し、嫌気性消化におけるバイオガスの増産と汚泥処理プロセスにおけるエネルギー自給率をともに最大化させる熱処理条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the heat treatment conditions that maximize both the increase in biogas production in anaerobic digestion and the energy self-sufficiency rate in the sewage sludge treatment process, it was considered that the cases where the sewage sludge or food waste were heat-treated. The results that contributes to the design of an optimal sewage sludge treatment process that combines biogas cogeneration and heat treatment technology were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた、100℃以下の低温域での下水汚泥や食品廃棄物の熱処理に関する可溶化効果およびバイオガス生成ポテンシャルに関する知見や、様々な条件で熱処理を行った汚泥処理システムにおけるエネルギー効率と環境影響評価のケーススタディの結果は、発電排熱の効率的な活用方法に関する指針として利用可能であり、低炭素社会に向けて下水処理や下水汚泥処理過程で使用されるエネルギーの削減や将来的にエネルギー自給型の下水処理システムを目指す取り組みに貢献するものである。