Drift Capacity Evaluation for Reinforced Concrete Columns Deteriorated by Corrosion of Reinforcements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kazuto  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 劣化 / 柱 / 鉄筋腐食 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 変形能力 / 限界変形 / 伸び / 降伏強度 / corrosion / reinforced concrete / column / drift capacity
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高度成長期などに建設された鉄筋コンクリート造建築物の劣化問題が顕著になってきていることを踏まえ,内部の鉄筋に腐食が生じた鉄筋コンクリート造柱の地震時における限界変形を評価可能にすることを目的としている。本研究では,加力実験の実施とマクロモデルによる限界変形評価法の提案を行い,広く実務に役立つ手法の開発を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a method for evaluating the drift capacity of RC members with corroded rebar, tensile tests of individual rebars and static loading tests of RC columns were performed. First, the parameters governing the elongation capacity of rebars (which is related to the drift capacity of the member) were analyzed, and the length of the defected section was identified as one of the governing factors. Based on this analysis, a method was developed to evaluate the elongation capacity of rebars. In the column tests, it was experimentally clarified that a RC column specimen made with the corroded rebar suffered brittle failure by comparing control specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古い年代に建設された建築物では,経年劣化が問題となることがある。様々な劣化現象の中でも,RC造建築物の構造性能に特に大きな影響を与えるのは,鉄筋の腐食である。鉄筋腐食を生じると,一般に,強度や変形能力が損なわれる。こうした現象を評価することは,例えば戦後建設された著名な建築物の保存や,海沿いの劣化した建築物の安全性評価に有用であるが,これまでは鉄筋腐食建築物の強度評価に関する研究が多く,変形能力はほぼ手つかずの状態であった。本研究は,その点をカバーし,よりよいインフラ,建築物の保全と活用につなげるものである。