Elucidation of stability and evaluation of the structural performance of the Beam-Column subjected to Axial Force with Bending Moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Kazuya  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60862224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶接組立部材 / 矩形断面部材 / 局部座屈 / 弾塑性構成式 / 劣化挙動 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 繰返し荷重 / 載荷履歴 / 塑性変形能力 / 最大耐力 / Pδモーメント / PΔモーメント / 硬化則 / エネルギー法 / 材料特性 / 軸力比 / 細長比
Outline of Research at the Start
建物重量低減という社会的ニーズから高強度鋼材が開発され,角形鋼管柱は薄く細い部材でも従来と同等の荷重を保持できるようになった.一方で,骨組剛性は部材寸法に依存するため,軸力による付加的な曲げモーメントが従来に比べ大きくなり,大地震発生時に倒壊の危険性が高まる.本研究は「安定的に局部座屈が進展する現象」と「P-δ効果により不安定へと移行する現象」の崩壊形式を決定する分岐要因と形成過程の解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application aims to clarify the effects of cyclic loading history on structural performance, such as the maximum load determined by local buckling and the deterioration behavior of rectangular cross-section members, through structural tests and FE analyses. First, cyclic loading tests with several types of symmetric and asymmetric amplitudes are conducted on specimens of the same geometry to experimentally verify the effects of loading protocols on the deterioration behavior. In addition, since the setting of the constitutive equation of steel influences the simulation results, cyclic material tests are conducted, and the coefficients that determine the material properties of the constitutive equation are identified by simulating the material tensile tests using finite element method numerical analysis. Finally, the relationship between the structural performance under monotonic and cyclic loading is investigated based on the evaluation index for rectangular members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震時において鋼構造建築物の部材に入力される水平力は,地震の規模や発生位置において数多のパターンが想定される一方で,構造実験において検証できる載荷パターンは極めて限定的であり,実際の地震動が構造体に及ぼす影響を正確に把握できているか不明である.本研究では,単調載荷から数多の繰返し載荷の構造実験および有限要素法解析を実施し,単調載荷と繰返し載荷の関係性を明らかなものとしている.有限要素法解析によって信頼性の高い繰返し載荷を実施するには,硬化則の材料定数の設定が重要となるが,本申請ではその設定方法についても詳細な議論を行い,今後,本申請を利用・活用することでスムーズな研究が行える.